Head to Head
Melbourne Stars W vs Sydney Thunder W Head to Head Record
In 14 matches, Melbourne Stars W have won 2 and Sydney Thunder W 11, with 1 drawn/no-result.
Melbourne Stars W
14
played
Sydney Thunder W
2won
1 drawn / NRwon11
14.3%78.6%
Melbourne Stars W · last 5LLLLL
Recent meetings
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 9 wickets (DLS method)
Melbourne Stars W66/6
Sydney Thunder W79/1Fri, 05 Dec, 2025Junction Oval
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 4 wickets
Melbourne Stars W108/9
Sydney Thunder W112/6Wed, 20 Nov, 2024Drummoyne Oval
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 4 runs
Sydney Thunder W125/10
Melbourne Stars W121/9Fri, 10 Nov, 2023North Sydney Oval
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 9 wickets
Melbourne Stars W123/5
Sydney Thunder W128/1Sat, 04 Nov, 2023Casey Fields No. 4
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 19 runs
Sydney Thunder W133/5
Melbourne Stars W114/8Sat, 30 Oct, 2021Aurora Stadium
T20IMelbourne Stars W won by 12 runs
Melbourne Stars W108/7
Sydney Thunder W96/5Tue, 26 Oct, 2021Aurora Stadium
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 7 wickets
Melbourne Stars W86/9
Sydney Thunder W87/3Sat, 28 Nov, 2020North Sydney Oval
T20IMelbourne Stars W won by 8 wickets
Sydney Thunder W131/5
Melbourne Stars W135/2Sat, 14 Nov, 2020Sydney Showground Stadium
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 18 runs
Sydney Thunder W162/6
Melbourne Stars W144/5Wed, 27 Nov, 2019Manuka Oval
T20ISydney Thunder W won by 4 wickets
Melbourne Stars W141/5
Sydney Thunder W142/6Sun, 27 Oct, 2019Bankstown Oval
Melbourne Stars W vs Sydney Thunder W — Frequently Asked Questions
How many times have Melbourne Stars W and Sydney Thunder W played each other?
Melbourne Stars W and Sydney Thunder W have played 14 matches against each other across formats.
Who has won more matches, Melbourne Stars W or Sydney Thunder W?
Melbourne Stars W have won 2 and Sydney Thunder W have won 11 of their meetings, with 1 drawn or no-result.
What is the Melbourne Stars W vs Sydney Thunder W record by format?
The format-wise breakdown across Test, ODI and T20I is shown above, along with their most recent meetings.